Family: Violaceae

Scientific Name: Viola x wittrockiana Splendid Blue and Yellow

Common Name: Pansy Splendid Blue and Yellow, Viola Splendid Blue and Yellow

DescriptionA bicolor Viola mostly blue with a yellow center or yellow lower petal.
Pronunciation(VI-oh-la)(wit-rock-i-A-na)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone6
Sunlightfull sun in the spring and fall, some shade during the hot months
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Temperaturegrows best in the cooler times of the yea4, reported to be hardy to zone #6, about minus 10 degrees F.
Flowerspansy blue flowers with yellow center and markings
Dimensions6-8 inches tall
Propagationseeds
Notes & Reference#40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x