Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans Metallica

Common Name: Ajuga Metallica, Bronze Giant Ajuga

DescriptionAn Ajuga having tight crisp, crinkled, bronze-purple foliage.
Pronunciation(a-JOO-guh)(REP-tans)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull to shade, deeper color in brighter light, foliage becomes crispy in hot dry sites
Moistureaverage to moist, not dry
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, well drained
Flowersblue spiked flowers in May
Leavestight crisp, crinkled, bronze-purple foliage.
Stemsstolons
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions6-8 inches tall, spreading over a foot by stolons
Maintenancecontrol spread
Propagationeasy by division, rooting plantlets
Native Sitespecies native to Europe
Misc FactsAjuga can become an invasive weed, especially the green species plant. They can jump out into the lawn and will over run other plants in the garden. Thinning may be needed to prevent spread. This plant is also called Bugle Weed
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #68-Groundcovers for the Midwest (Voight, Hamilton, Giles)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x