Family: Acanthaceae

Scientific Name: Fittonia verschaffeltii argyroneura

Common Name: Nerve Plant, Mosaic Plant

DescriptionA plant with extremely interesting foliage but rather difficult to grow. It needs above average humidity and warm temperature.
Pronunciationfit-TOH-neeuh)
Plant TypeIndoor Foliage
Hardiness Zone7-12
Sunlightbright to moderate with at least 150 foot candles of light
Moistureevenly moist, To obtain the high humidity this plant needs it should be grown in a terrarium or use a pebble lined tray filled with water.
Growing Mediaaverage house
TemperatureI always grow mine near a heat vent on pebble lined trays.
Leavesprostate growing plant, creeps over the surface of the growing media rooting where the nodes touch the media
Rootsfiborous
Dimensionssmall plant, prostate, creeping
MaintenanceTrim back if it gets shabby.
Propagationdivisions, cuttings
Native SiteNative to tropical rain forests of Columbia and Peru.
Misc FactsGenus name honors Elizabeth and Sarah Mary Fitton who wrote Conversations on Botany published in 1817.
Author's NotesThe difficulty in growing this plant is that it needs high humidity and warm temperature. For many years I thought it was called the "Nerve Plant" because I got nervous trying to keep it alive. Although my mother had one growing for a few years with little or no special care. Go figure!!!
Notes & Reference#2-Exotic Plant Manual, #18-House Plant Encyclopedia, #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x