Family: Bromeliaceae

Common Name: Air Plants, Airplants, Tillys

DescriptionCalled air plants because they do not require soil to live.
Plant TypeIndoor Foliage
Sunlightbright indirect
Moisturethoroughly wet the plant every two weeks, misting helps maintain humidity
Maintenancecan be attached to rocks, boards, hung in trees, etc.
Propagationdivision of the plant into pups
Native SiteNative to forests, mountains, and deserts, of Central and South America, and Mexico and the southern United States in North America.
Misc FactsThe moss-like plants that drape over the trees in the southern part of the United States is called Spanish Moss. It is a Tillandsia. Tillandsia are naturally epiphytic plants.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x