Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Solenostemon scutellarioides Alabama Sunset

Common Name: Coleus Alabama Sunset, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle Alabama Sunset

Description

Alabama Sunset Coleus (Solenostemon scutellarioides) is an old favorite, with rosy copper leaves  and golden highlights.

Pronunciation(sol-en-oh-STEM-on)(skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone10-11
Sunlightsun to light shade
MoisturePlants in the garden average moisture. Plants in pots will need more water as they become root bound
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage
Temperaturefrost sensitive
FlowersColeus are grown for foliage color, deadhead all the flowers.
Leavesrosy copper leaves with golden highlights
Dimensions24-30 inches
Maintenancepinch out flower buds, prune to maintain shape and size
Propagationcuttings, seeds
Misc Factsaka Texas Parking Lot, Bellingrath Pink, Shocking Pink (syn Coleus blumei)
Notes & Reference#118-Coleus (Ray Rodgers)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x