Family: Scrophulariaceae

Scientific Name: Angelonia angustifolia Anzwei

Common Name: Angelonia Angel Face

DescriptionA variety of Angelonia with an upright branching habit and a larger flower size. A tender perennial grown as an annual.
Pronunciation(an-ge-low-nee-a)(an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone8-11
Sunlightfull, part sun
Moisturetolerates a wide range from moist to slightly dry, best is average
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage
Temperaturetolerates down to 32 degrees F
Flowers3/4” across, two-lipped snapdragon-like, borne on compact terminal racemes
Dimensions12-18 inches tall, spread 24 inches, upright branching growth habit
MaintenanceThe plants will continue to bloom throughout the entire summer with little or no dead heading.
Propagationcuttings
Native SiteNative to Mexico and the West Indies
Cultivar OriginProven Winners Introduction
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x