Family: Hippocastanaceae

Scientific Name: Aesculus flava

Common Name: Yellow Buckeye, Sweet Buckeye, Big Buckeye

DescriptionA large ornamental tree.
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureprefers moist, tolerates average
Soil & Siterich, well-drained, deep, and slightly acidic soils
Flowersinflorescence is an upright panicle, florets are yellow green
Fruitlight brown, smooth, capsules splits open to yield two, 2" wide brown nuts with a prominent white "buck eye"
Leavesgreen, palmately compound, changing to yellow orange to yellow brown
Dimensions75 feet tall by 45 feet wide, upright oval
Propagationseeds
Misc FactsAesculus is a classical names for an Oak tree. flava means yellow. (syn. Aesculus octandra)
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x