Family: Hippocastanaceae

Scientific Name: Aesculus x arnoldiana Autumn Splender

Common Name: Autumn Splendor

DescriptionA small hardy tree with excellent fall foliage.
Pronunciation(es-KU-lus)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4a
Sunlightdoes best if grown where it gets some shade, morning sun afternoon shade
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteadapted to woodland type soils, moist and rich
Flowersyellow with orange blotch, borne in terminal panicles about 4 inches wide by 8 inches tall, individual flowers reach 3/4 inch
Fruitleathery seed capsules
Leavesopposite, palmately compound, green turning to a maroon red fall color
Dimensionsreaching 35 feet, oval
Propagationproduced by side branch budding
Cultivar OriginIt originated from open-pollinated seed that was provided to Minnesota by Morton Arboretum USA.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x