Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans Black Scallop

Common Name: Ajuga Black Scallop

DescriptionA low growing almost black colored Ajuga.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull to shade, deeper color in brighter light
Moistureprefers moist, average
Soil & Siteaverage to moist, not dry
Flowersdeep blue flowers in the spring
Leavesdark burgundy almost black, scalloped foliage
Dimensions4-6 inches tall, spreading over a foot by stolons
Maintenancecontrol spread
Propagationvery easy from division
Native Sitespecies native to Europe
Cultivar OriginBlack Scallop was first observed as a natural mutation of Ajuga reptans ‘Braunherz' in 1998.
Misc FactsAjuga can become an invasive weed, especially the green species plant. They can jump out into the lawn and will over run other plants in the garden. Thinning may be needed to prevent spread. This plant is also called Bugle Weed
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #68-Groundcovers for the Midwest (Voight, Hamilton, Giles)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x