Family: Araceae

Scientific Name: Alocasia macrorrhiza

Common Name: Elephant Ears, Giant Taro

DescriptionProduces large green leaves adding a tropical feel to the garden.
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightpart sun to shade
Moisturemoist to wet
Soil & Siteslightly acidic organic soil, moist to wet
Temperaturecan with stand some freezing temperatures, will kill the leaves but not the plant
Flowersseldom flowers, may produce yellow to white spadix flowers at the base
Leaveslarge arrow shaped leaves 2-3 feet wide by 6-20 feet in length
Stemsspreads by rhizomes
Dimensionsolder plants can reach over 10 feet tall with a spread of 6-10 feet
Propagationdivision, offsets, stem cuttings
Native SiteNative to the tropical rain forest understory in openings along streams in India, Sri Lanka and Malaysia.
Misc FactsAll parts of the Giant Taro can cause sickness if not cooked before consumed. Sap can also irritate the skin.
Notes & Reference#51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage), Floridata web site)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x