Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Plectranthus madagascariensis marginatus

Common Name: Mint Leaf Swedish Ivy

DescriptionA Swedish Ivy with cascading stems that is commonly used in combination with annuals, in patio pots, window boxes and hanging baskets. Also an easy to grow plant for the bright to moderate lit areas of the interior of buildings.
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Sunlightgrows best in a half day full sun east exposure or in partial sun, tends to burn and fade in full sun
Moistureaverage, will drop lots of leaves if allowed to become to dry
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage patio
Temperaturehas tolerated low 50's to upper 40's F for me
Flowerswhite flowers flushed with lilac.
Leavessmall, green and edged with white, a strong mint sent when crushed
Stemsa reddish cast when grow outdoors in a good site
Dimensionshas reached over 24-30 inches for me in a outdoor growing season, easily kept to size by pruning
MaintenanceCut back when becoming to large or scraggly looking. Has a tendency to drop lots! of leaves when allowed to become to dry.
Propagationeasy from cuttings
Author's NotesGrew this plant for many years at in the greenhouse. Easy to grow with few, if any problems.
Notes & Reference#109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterroud)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x