Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Lamiastrum galeobdolon Variegatum

Common Name: Yellow Archangel

DescriptionAn aggressive deciduous trailing ground cover. Use with care it can become a garden thug matting over other plants.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightprefers partial to shaded sites, will take full sun with constant moisture, in full sun the silver leaf marking may not be as prevalent
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperatureholds onto it's foliage until heavy frosts or frozen
Flowersbright yellow, in clusters on an erect leafy stalk
Leavesdeciduous, trailing, vine-like, simple green leaves with silver blotches, stems root as they spread
Dimensions12 inches tall, spread is unlimited since it roots at the nodes
Maintenancerequires little care besides ripping it out by the wheel barrow full when it invades the garden, since it roots at almost every node make sure these rooted areas are pulled
Propagationdivision, cuttings
Native SiteNative to woodlands from western Europe to Iran.
Misc FactsI have seen this used in hanging baskets.
Author's NotesAt one garden were I have been the gardener for over 25 years this plant is everywhere, which is a good and a bad thing. Every year I rip this plant out by the garbage can full, which is a pain, but it covers every nook and cranny in the garden. Many of these areas I would not try to plant, but Yellow Archangel just fills it in.
Notes & Reference#149-Perennial Ground Covers for Easier Gardening (Daniel J. Foley), #68-Groundcovers for the Midwest (Voight, Hamilton,Giles)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x