Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer platanoides Jade Glenn

Common Name: Jade Glenn Maple

DescriptionAn improved cultivar of the Norway Maple.
Pronunciation(A-sir)(plat-an-OI-dez)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Fruita winged samara
Leavesopposite, simple, five sharp pointed lobes, dark green in the summer with yellow fall foliage
Dimensionsopen rounded 40-50 by 40-50 feet
Propagationgrafting, will not come true from seeds
Cultivar OriginIntroduced 1968 by the A. McGill and Sons Nursery, Fairview, Oregon (USA)
Notes & Reference#1-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson))
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x