Family: Cyperaceae

Scientific Name: Carex comans Frosted Curls

Common Name: Frosted Curls Sedge

DescriptionA weeping Sedge with two toned foliage.
Pronunciation(KAIR-ex)(KOH-manz)
Plant TypeGrass Ornamental
Hardiness Zone6(7)-10
Sunlightsun to shade
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperaturecold Hardy to about 0 degrees F
Leavesnarrow linear, silvery green, iridescent especially on the outer portion of the leaf
Dimensions12 inches by 12 inches or larger, will weep, floppy, cascade over the edge of a pot
Maintenancevery little besides removing them when they are dead
Propagationdivision, seeds
Native SiteThe species plant Carex comans (Bronze New Zealand Hair Sedge) is native to New Zealand
Cultivar OriginDiscovered at Cape Egmont New Zealand by nurseryman Terry Hatch. Introduced in 1975 by Joy Plants Nursery.
Misc Factssyn Carex albula Frosted Curls
Author's NotesI find this plant easy to grow. My plants last late into the fall since they can tolerate down to about 0 degrees F. The ones in my garden (fall 2010) were covered with a light snow and still look OK.
Notes & Reference#222-The Encyclopedia of Grasses for Livable Landscapes (Rick Darke)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x