Family: Liliaceae

Scientific Name: Asparagus setaceus

Common Name: Asparagus fern, Asparagus Fern plumosus, Emerald Fern, Emerald Feather

DescriptionA variety of Asparagus fern Sprengeri with very lacey foliage.
Pronunciation(ass-SPAR-uh-gus)
Plant TypeIndoor Foliage
Hardiness Zone9-10, sunset 12-24
Sunlightbright to moderate
MoisturePrefers to be kept evenly moist. Occasionally letting the plant get dry won't kill it. Letting it get bone dry will cause a massive leaf drop. Over watering will also cause yellowing and leaf drop.
Growing Mediaaverage house
Temperatureaverage house
FlowersThe flowers are: small, white, waxy, fragrant and have bright yellow/orange anthers. T
FruitFruit starts green and ripens to red. The black seeds are small to medium in size.
LeavesThis plant is more upright and shrubby in appearance than "Sprengeri". The branched are lacey and arranged in horizontal planes. The leaves are really not leaves but small-flattened stems called cladodes. Develops thorns with age.
RootsThe plant rapidly produces strong root masses. Many of the roots will have bulbous fleshy masses. These can act as water storage devices.
MaintenanceAs the plants gets older the roots will fill up most any size pot and the plant will push itself out of the pot. Not as fast growing as "Sprengeri".
PropagationThe most common way is to grow from seed. The seeds are hard and black I have germinated the seeds by directly seeding them and also soaking them over night. Both methods seem to work equally well. Older plants can be divided.
Misc Facts(syn. Asparagus plumosus)
Author's NotesThis Asparagus fern has lacey foliage and doesn't seem to get as big as the others.
Notes & Reference#02-Exotic Plant Manual (Alfred Byrd Graf),#21-Indoor Gardening (Chicago Botanical Gardens Staff), #70-Indoor Plants (Courtuer and Clark),#158-Plantepedia (Maggie Stuckey)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x