Family: Cyperaceae

Scientific Name: Carex buchananii

Common Name: Leather Leaf Sedge

DescriptionA clump forming bronze colored sedge. Grown as an annual in zone #5.
Pronunciation(KAIR-ex)(boo-kah-NAN-ee-eye)
Plant TypeGrass Ornamental
Hardiness Zone7-9
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureprefers average to moist, can tolerate some dryness
Soil & SiteFound growing in well drained constantly moist soil in in its native areas of New Zealand
Growing Mediaaverage patio
Flowersinconspicuous flowers, a short lived perennial
Leavescoppery red-brown, 1/16 inch grass-like leaves
Dimensionsreaches 1-2 feet tall, starts as a tight upright clump, tends to spread and flop with age
Propagationeasy from division, seeds
Native SiteNative to New Zealand.
Notes & Reference#92-The Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grass (John Greenlee)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x