Family: Amarylidaceae

Scientific Name: Lycoris squamigera

Common Name: Naked Lady, Resurrection Lily, Surprise Lily

DescriptionFlowers appear on naked stalks in the late summer from dormant bulbs.
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness Zone5-8
Sunlightsun, part sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Flowerspink, outward facing flowers on 24 inch naked scapes
Leavesafter flowering the basal gray-green strap like leaves will appear to carry on photosynthesis and replenish the energy reserves in the bulb
Stemsbulbs
Rootsfiborous
Dimensions24 inches tall
Maintenanceplant in spring, resents being disturbed
Propagationbulbs
Native SiteOrigin Japan
Misc FactsAmerican heirloom bulb from 1882.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x