Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans Mahogany

Common Name: Ajuga Mahogany

DescriptionAn Ajuga with very dark black to burgundy to mahogany foliage.
Pronunciation(a-JOO-guh)(REP-tans)
Plant TypeGroundcovers and vines
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull to shade, deeper color in brighter light, foliage becomes crispy in hot dry site
Moisturenormal to moist
Soil & Sitenormal to moisture retentive
Flowers3 inch blue spikes
Leavesglossy almost black-burgundy foliage will turn to a deep rich Mahogany color and turns even darker and more lustrous during the cooler months
Dimensionsfoliage 4-6 inches high, flower spikes 6-12 inches, space 1 plant per square foot
Maintenancevery little, control spread
Propagationvery easy from division or rooting the plantlets
Misc FactsCan winter kill or suffer from drying winter winds. A semi-protective site or mulch helps. Plants that are more protected will recover quicker in the spring
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #68-Groundcovers for the Midwest (Voight, Hamilton, Giles)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x