Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Actaea pachypoda

Common Name: White Baneberry, Doll Eye's

DescriptionA woodland plant producing clusters of white flowers followed by white berries on stout red stalks.
Plant TypeAll Plants, Wild Flowers
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightshade, partial shade
Moistureprefers moist
Soil & Siterich, moist woodland soils, optimum ph 5-6
Flowersclusters of white flowers, poisonous white berries with a black eye spot (stigma scar)
Fruitberries on a stout red stalk (pedicel)
Leavesalternate, compound, divided 2 or 3 times (2-3 times ternate), usually glabrous beneath, toothed
Dimensionsreaches 2-3 feet by 2-3 feet
Propagation90 days cold moist, intolerant of dry storage, division in the spring
Notes & Reference#13-Growing Woodland Plants (Birdseye) , #65-North Woods Wildflowers (Doug Ladd) , #69-Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada ( Gleason, Cronquist), #100-Wildflowers of Wisconsin and the Upper Midwest (Merel Black and Emmet Judziewicz)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x