Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Actaea rubra

Common Name: Red Bane Berry

DescriptionA woodland plant producing clusters of bright red poisonous berries.
Plant TypeWild Flowers
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightshade, partial shade
Moistureprefers moist
Soil & Siterich, moist woodland soils, optimum ph 5-6
Flowersclusters of white flowers,
Fruitpoisonous red berries with a eye spot (stigma scar) on a slender stalk (pedicel)
Leavesalternate, compound, divided 2 or 3 times (2-3 times ternate), hairy beneath at least on the veins
Dimensionsreaches 2-3 feet by 2-3 feet
Propagationdivision in the spring, seeds
Misc Factsall parts of this plant are poisonous
Notes & Reference#13-Growing Woodland Plants (Birdseye) , #65-North Woods Wildflowers (Doug Ladd) , #69-Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada ( Gleason, Cronquist), #100-Wildflowers of Wisconsin and the Upper Midwest (Merel Black and Emmet Judziewicz)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x