Family: Scrophulariaceae

Scientific Name: Digitalis purpurea Excelsior

Common Name: Excelsior hybrids

DescriptionLarge biennial Foxglove with purple and white flowers surrounding the flower stalk.
Pronunciation(dij-i-TAL-is)(pur-PU-ree-ah)
Plant TypeBiennials
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightpartial sun
Moistureprefers moist
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerswhite or purple, 2-3 inches, pendulous, found around the stalk, blooms end of May through early to mid June
Dimensions5-7 feet tall
MaintenanceThis foxglove is biennial and will need to be replaced each year or allow the mother plants to produce seeds and self sow. Plants will become scraggly by late summer.
Propagationseeds, takes two years to flower
Native SiteNative to Europe and North America.
Misc FactsPlant leaves are a source of the drug digitalis and are highly poisonous. Digitalis is Latin referring to the fingers of a glove referring to the shape of the flower. Flowers attractive hummingbirds.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage) , #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x