Family: Papilionaceae

Scientific Name: Baptisia sphaerocarpa

Common Name: Yellow Wild Indigo

DescriptionA slow growing native plant tolerating dry conditions, prefers full sun.
Pronunciation(bap-TIZ-i-a)
Plant TypeWild Flowers
Hardiness Zone5-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to dry, draught tolerant
Soil & Sitedry to medium wet, well-drained soil, tolerates dry soils
Temperatureheat tolerant
Flowersyellow, pea-like flowers, 1/2 inch, borne in erect racemes reaching 12-15 inches held above the foliage mound, s
Fruitspherical seeds pods, atypical of the pea shaped pod
Leavesmound of clover-like, trifoliate, blue-green leaves
Rootstap root
Dimensions2-3 feet tall by equal spread, mounded up right
Maintenancemay open up after bloom and some shearing will help to maintain shape but will loose the production of seed pods, difficult to move once established
Propagationslow from seeds
Native SiteFound in Arkansas, Louisiana, Missouri, Oklahoma and Texas USA.
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x