Family: Brassicaceae

Scientific Name: Iberis sempervirens Autumn Snow

Common Name: Autumn Snow Candytuft

DescriptionA cultivar that flowers heavy in the spring and some in the fall.
Pronunciation(eye-BEER-is) (sem-per-VY-renz)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to dry
Soil & Siteneeds to be grown in well drained soils
Flowerssmall white flowers, borne on an inflorescence that branches off a lateral axis, a heavy bloom in the spring and also blooms in the fall
Leavesgreen, linear, opposite, entire and evergreen
Stemsa sub shrub becoming woody at the base
Rootsfiborous
Dimensions12 inches
MaintenanceMay need to be sheared back about 50% after flowering. This will help to maintain a compact plant. Winter damage can occur if a blanket of snow does not protect them in the winter
Propagationseeds, softwood cuttings, crown division
Native SiteThe species plant Iberis sempervirens is native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean region. Found growing in open woodlands and on rocky hillsides, often in crevices on exposed rock outcrops.
Misc FactsIberis is named after the Iberia Peninsula in Spain. Sempervivens refers to the evergreen foliage.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage) ,#40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills) , #54-The Well Tended Garden (DiSabato-Aust)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x