Family: Poaceae

Scientific Name: Pogonatherum paniceum

Common Name: Miniature Bamboo

DescriptionA dwarf plant needing a warm, bright and above average humidity to grow. Although called a bamboo it is really a dwarf bunching grass. Can be used as an indoor foliage plant.
Pronunciation(po-gon-AY-ther-um)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone9-10
Sunlightbright
Moisturemoist
Soil & Sitewell drained, moisture retentive
Temperaturewarm, minimum of 65 degrees in the winter time
Leavesshort bamboo like leaves
Dimensions1-2 feet high by 1 foot spread
Propagationdivision
Native SiteNative to China
Misc FactsThe name Pogonatherum comes from the Greek "pogon" meaning beard and "ather" meaning flower.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x