Family: Betulaceae

Scientific Name: Betula platphylia var Madison

Common Name: White Satin Birch

DescriptionAn improved cultivar of Birch
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, avoid dry areas
Soil & Siteaverage
Fruitcatkins
Leavesgreen, triangular, coarsely serrated, yellow fall color
Stemssatiny white bark
Dimensions35 feet tall by 25 feet wide, uniform pyramidal
Maintenancegood borer resistance
Cultivar OriginOriginated at Longenecker Horticultural Gardens, UW-Madison, Madison Wisconsin USA
Misc Factssyn. Betula utilis Madison
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x