Family: Betulaceae

Scientific Name: Betula nigra Heritage

Common Name: Heritage Birch

DescriptionA cultivar of the native River Birch with bark more similar to the Paper Birch.
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage to moist
Temperatureheat tolerant
Flowersforms catkins
Fruitnutlets in pendulous catkins
Leavesyellow fall color
Stemsbark varies from tan to creamy white to parchment white
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions50 plus feet tall with 1/2 to 3/4 spread, pyramid oval shape
MaintenanceResistant to Bronze birch Borer and Birch Leaf Minor.
Cultivar OriginIn the early 1970's this clone was discovered by Earl Cully of Jackson Illinois in a St. Louis suburb.
Author's NotesI have seen many mature Heritage Birch trees. The bark gets very ragged looking at this stage. But still a good plant because of its ability to grow in hotter and less acid soils.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x