Family: Commelinaceae

Common Name: Purple Inch Plant

DescriptionAn easy to grow vine for the indoors.
Pronunciation(tray-dess-CAN-tee-ah)
Plant TypeIndoor Foliage
SunlightWill tolerate low light conditions but foliage colors are best in bright to moderate light.
Moistureevenly moist
Growing Mediaaverage
Temperatureaverage
Flowerssmall purple flowers found on the tips of the branches
Leavesvine, purple leaves
DimensionsThe ultimate size is hard to determine, because they get scraggly and are usually cut back. Easily fills up a 12 inch hanging basket cascading over 2 feet.
MaintenanceThe stems may become progressively bare from the base. At this point it is best to cut them back. Allow the mother plant to regrow or root the stems to produce new plants
Propagationeasily from cuttings
Native Siterain forests of Mexico and South America
Cultivar OriginThe genus is named after John Tradescant and his son. They were King Charles I of England gardeners. Traveled all over the world collecting plants.
Notes & Reference#02-Exotic Plant Manual (Alfred Byrd Graf) #17-The World of House Plants (Elvin McDonald), #158-Plantepedia (Maggie Stuckey)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x