Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Scutellaria alpina

Common Name: Alpine Skull Cap

DescriptionA low growing plant flowers have a white lower lip and purple hood.
Pronunciation(skew-teh-LARE-ee)(AL-pin-ah)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull, light shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Flowersbilabiate, borne in tight racemes lower lip and upper hood may be of contrasting colors
Leavessimple, hairy oval somewhat crenate, dark grey-green
Stemssomewhat woody stem
Dimensions10-12 inches
Propagationseeds need cold stratification
Native SiteNative to the mountains from southern Europe to Siberia.
Misc FactsScutellaria is derived from Latin scutella, meaning a small dish, tray or platter, referring to the sepals which appear this way during the fruiting period.
Notes & Reference#97-Mints (Barbara Perry Lawton), #218-Flora of Wisconsin (wisflora.herbarium.wisc.edu)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x