Family: Araliaceae

Scientific Name: Fatsia japonica

Common Name: Japanese Aralia, Fatsia

DescriptionA popular landscape plant for warmer hardiness zones that is also used as an indoor plant.
Pronunciation(FAT-see-uh)(juh-PON-ih-kuh)
Plant TypeIndoor Foliage
Hardiness Zone7-10
Sunlightbright to moderate
Moistureevenly moist
Growing Mediaaverage house, slightly acid
Temperaturecan tolerate cooler temperatures
Flowerswhite, borne on long stalks in tight clusters followed by glossy dark berries, seldom if ever will flower in indoor culture
LeavesThe main feature is the large bold leaves they are: simple, alternate, star shaped, serrated, deeply lobed with 7-9 lobes, palmately veined and can reach 12 inches.
DimensionsAs a landscape plant 8 feet tall by 4 foot spread. As an indoor plant size will depend on the growing conditions.
MaintenanceMature plants will loose bottom leaves. Cut back by half, above a node in the spring to create side shoots to fill in the bare spaces. Pinch growing tips to induce a fuller plant.
Propagationseeds, semi- hardwood cuttings
Native SiteNative to Japan hence the species name japonica
Misc FactsAralia japonica
Notes & Reference#02-Exotic Plant Manual (Alfred Byrd Graf), #70-Indoor Plants (Courtuer and Clark),#158-Plantepedia (Maggie Stuckey)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x