Family: Begoniaceae

Scientific Name: Begonia medora

Common Name: Trout-leaf Begonia, Trout Begonia, Mini Angel wing Begonia

DescriptionAn angel wing begonia with small leaves.
Pronunciation(be-GON-yuh)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Sunlightmoderate to bright
Moistureaverage, if allowed to get very dry it will drop leaves
Growing Mediaaverage house
Flowerspink pendant cymose inflorescence
Leavesgreen. with a sheen, spotted
Dimensionsat least 24 inches tall (probably taller) by 18 inches spread
Maintenancepinch to maintain shape, has a tendency to lose it bottom leaves as it gets larger
Propagationcuttings
Misc Facts(syn. B. argenteo guttata, B. argentea-gutta)
Author's NotesAt the high school greenhouse this is one of the more common Begonias we grew from cuttings. It was easy to grow and rooted easily from cuttings. A good plant to demonstrate the difference between male and female flowers.
Notes & Reference#117-Begonias (Mark Tebbitt), The American Begonia Society (www.begonia.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x