Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Rudbeckia nitida Herbstonne

Common Name: Autumn Sun, Giant Rudbeckia

Description

Autumn Sun Rudbeckia (Rudbeckia Herbstonne) is a wide spreading very tall, full sun perennial. Because of its size and large amount of flowers, this plant can become a showstopper in your garden. It sure is in mine.

Pronunciation(rud-BEK-ee-a)(nit-TI-da)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-10
Sunlightfull sun
Moisturerefers moist sites, tolerates average conditions, additional water may be needed during dry spells
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowers3-4 inch yellow daisy-like flowers, reflexing petals, green center cone, mid to end of July for 6 weeks. I usually have a few flowers on late into the fall.
Fruitachene (a dry fruit where the seed separates from the seed coat)
Leavesalternate leaves
Stemssmoother on this plant as compared to other Rudbeckia
Dimensionslarge plant getting 5-7 plus feet tall by 3-4 feet spread
Propagationdivision, seeds
Native SiteSouthern United States
Author's NotesDefinitely one of my favorite tall perennials. The plant in my front walk island garden is over 18 years old (as of 2016) and still growing strong. Lots of birds land on this plant and eat the seeds.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #06-Perennials for the American Gardens (Clasusen and Ekastro)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x