Family: Begoniaceae

Scientific Name: Begonia tuberhybridia, Non Stop

Common Name: Non Stop Begonias

DescriptionA seed grown variety of tuberous Begonias. Usually grown as an annual.
Pronunciation(be-GON-yuh)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Sunlightpartial shade to shade, burns in direct sun
Moistureaverage to slightly dry, if you want to over winter taper off watering in the fall
Soil & Siteaverage to well drained
FlowersWith the texture and appearance of tissue paper, the Camellia shaped double flowers are in shades of white, pink, red, yellow, orange, salmon, bi-colors and picotee. Benary seed company list 13 different colors.
Leavesforms a tuberous root
Rootstuberous roots
MaintenanceMay need to sprayed with a fungicide to prevent mildew. The amount of mildew will depend on the growing conditions. Poor air circulation and moisture at night increases the mildew problem.
PropagationTubers stored in a dark dry place over winter or from seeds.
Misc FactsDeveloped by the Benary Company in Germany.
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org), Benary Seed Company, #109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterrowd)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x