Family: Taxodiaceae

Scientific Name: Taxus x media Sunburst

Common Name: Sunburst Yew

DescriptionThe new growth of this Yew is yellow.
Pronunciation(TAKS-us)
Plant TypeShrubs Coniferous
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull, tolerates some shade, not as full and dense as the shade gets deeper
Moistureprefers moist, tolerates average
Soil & Siteprefers moist, well drained but tolerates average
Flowersnot ornamental
Fruitfleshy arial covering a brown seed. This cultivar of yew has produced few fruit for me over the past 10 years.
LeavesNeedles are dark green on the upper surface, yellow green on the underside, very flat and two ranked The new growth has a golden yellow color fading to green.
Dimensionsreached 4 by 5 in my garden with little pruning
MaintenancePrune after the new growth starts to lose the yellow and turn to green. I have never sheared this plant tight because I like the yellow color of the longer, newer growth. Had very little wind burn in my garden.
Propagationcuttings
Author's NotesHad this shrub growing in my yard for over 10 years. A combination of a dry fall (2013) and one the coldest winters in 2014, planted in an unprotected winter wind place, it died.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x