Family: Asclepiadaceae

Scientific Name: Asclepias incarnata Cinderella

Common Name: Asclepias Cinderella, Pink Butterfly Flower

DescriptionA cultivar of the Swamp Milkweed with pink flowers. Good for moist to wet areas of the garden.
Pronunciation(as-KLEE-pi-as)(in-kar-NAY-ta)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moisturemoist to wet
Soil & Siteprefers moist to wet soils (reported to tolerate average soil conditions)
Flowersumbel clusters of red buds opening to pale pink flowers at the top of stems, vanilla scented
Leaveslong narrow leaves
Dimensionsreaching 3 feet tall
Propagationseeds
Misc FactsAsclepias tuberosa) honours the Greek god of healing Asclepius (Asklepios in Greek and Aesculapius in Latin) with reference to the plants’ medicinal properties. Incarnata means ‘flesh pink-coloured’.(www.plantlives.com). Stems and leaves exude milky white sap.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x