Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Achillea millifolium Terra Cotta

Common Name: Terra Cotta Achillea

DescriptionA nice Achillea millefolium cultivar with colors in the yellow to burnt orange range.
Pronunciation(ak-i-LEE-ah)(mil-lee-FO-le-um)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureaverage, tolerates dry, aggressive spreader in moist
Soil & Siteaverage, avoid over fertile soils
Flowersa flat terminal corymbs of small 1/4" flowers, colors: yellow, orange and burnt orange
Leavesdark green, finely divided giving them a fern-like texture, strongly aromatic, larger basal leaves have long petioles and the smaller upper leaves are sessile
Stemsspreads by rhizoms
Rootsfiborus
Dimensions24 plus inches, spreads just about forever
MaintenanceAfter flowering shear back the plants and they will form a dense mat of foliage. If they start dying out in the center remove some of the healthier outside clumps and replant.
Propagationeasy by division
Native SiteThe species plant Common Yarrow (Achillea milefolium) is native to Europe and Western Asia and considered to be a weed in many areas.
Cultivar OriginAn introduction of Ernest Page from Germany.
Misc FactsThe species plants have been in cultivation prior to 1440 and used as a herbal remedy for many aliments. The Greek name honors Achilles a warrior of the Trojan wars.
Author's NotesI have grown many different varieties of Achillea millefolium. There seems to be a few secrets to successfully growing them. Avoid rich, moist, poorly drained soils and plant in a full sun site. Also cut back hard after the bloom fades.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x