Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Achillea taygetea

Common Name: Taygetea Yarrow

DescriptionA medium size plant with pale yellow flowers and silvery gray-green foliage. Great for the full sun drier areas of the garden. Similar looking to Moonshine Yarrow.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to dry, never wet
Soil & Siteaverage to dry, never soggy rich
Flowerspale yellow (sulfur yellow)
Leavesfinely dissected gray-green foliage
Dimensions18 by 18 inches, space 16-18 inches on center
Maintenancecut back after flowering
Propagationdivision, cuttings
Cultivar OriginProbably a hybrid between A. clypeolata and A. millefolium. Appeared in garden liturature in the 1930's
Notes & Reference#06-Perennials for the American Gardens (Clasusen and Ekastro)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x