Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Achillea filipendulina Golden Plate

Common Name: Achillea Golden Plate

DescriptionA tall Achillea reaching 4-5 feet.
Pronunciation(ak-i-LEE-ah)(fil-i-pen-due-LI-na)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to dry, never wet
Soil & Siteaverage to dry never rich
Flowersflat top inflorescences, golden yellow , 4-5" across, easily dried and produced in large numbers for this purpose, blooms mid June through July
Leavesgreen, deeply cut, feathery.
Rootsfiborous
Dimensionsreaches 4-5 feet tall
Maintenancecut back the plants after blooming
Propagationseeds, cuttings, division
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)