Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Achillea millifolium Summer Pastels

Common Name: Achillea Summer Pastels

DescriptionA seed grown hybrid with a wide range of pastel colors. Plants will flower the first year.
Pronunciation(ak-i-LEE-ah)(mil-lee-FO-le-um)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates dry once establish, grows floppy in moist conditions
Soil & Siteaverage to poor, never rich, poorly drained or wet
Flowersa flat terminal corymbs of small 1/4" flowers, color: pastel shades of pink, yellow, white, salmon, orange and mauve.
Leavessimple, green, finely divided giving them a fern-like texture and strongly aromatic. The larger basal leaves have long petioles and the smaller upper leaves are sessile.
Stemsspreads by rhizoms
Dimensions24 inches tall with a spread of 18-24 plus inches
MaintenanceAfter the flowers have faded cut to within 2 inches of the ground. Divided every 2-3 years to maintain the vigor of the plant. Deadheading helps to extend the flowering season but many flowers fade to nice colors and there are lots of flowers.
Propagationseeds, division
Native SiteThe species plant Common Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) is native to Europe and Western Asia and considered to be a weed in many areas.
Misc FactsIt was in cultivation prior to 1440 and used as a herbal remedy for many aliments. The Greek name honors Achilles a warrior of the Trojan wars. 1990 AAS winner.
Author's NotesI have grown many different varieties of Achillea millefolium. There seems to be a few secrets to successfully growing them. Avoid rich, moist, poorly drained soils and plant in a full sun site. Also cut back hard after the bloom fades.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)