Family: Asteraceae

Common Name: Purple Fields Ageratum

DescriptionAn Ageratum with purple flowers
Pronunciation(a-jer-A-tum)(hew-so-nee-AH-num)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
TemperatureA tender garden annual turning black at the first frost. Planting sooner than Memorial Day weekend may be risky (zone #5).
Flowerspurple, an inflorescence of clusters of tubular flowers
Leavessimple, green, opposite, heart shaped
Rootsfiborus
Dimensions12 inches
MaintenanceAs the flowers die they need to be dead headed which is no easy task. Flowers are on short scapes and are hard to remove. This is one plant I don't enjoy the task of dead heading.
Propagationseeds
Native SiteNative to Mexico and Central and South America
Misc FactsNamed after William Houston who collected the species in the Antilles and Mexico.
Notes & Reference#27-Rodale's Annual Gardens (Paul Loewer), #28-Cottage Garden Annuals(Clive Lane), #51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage), #109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterroud)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x