Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Ageratum houstonianum Red Top

Common Name: Red Top Ageratum

DescriptionA taller Ageratum with reddish purple flowers.
Pronunciation(a-jer-A-tum)(hew-so-nee-AH-num)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperatureintolerant of frost
Flowersreddish purple, good for cut flowers
Dimensions24-30 tall, 10-12 inch space
Propagationsmall seeds, start 6-8 weeks before they are going to be planted in the garden.
Native SiteNative to Mexico and Central and South America
Misc FactsGenus named after William Houston who collected the species in the Antilles and Mexico.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x