Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium Galaxy

Common Name: Achillea Galaxy Series

DescriptionA series of hybrid Achillea who have the parents A. Taygetea and A. millefolium
Pronunciation(ak-i-LEE-ah)(mil-lee-FO-le-um)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates dry once establish, grows floppy in moist conditions
Soil & Siteaverage, not rich
Flowersflat terminal corymbs of small 1/4" flowers. Many different colors in this series.
Leavessimple, dark green, finely divided giving them a fern-like texture and strongly aromatic. The larger basal leaves have long petioles and the smaller upper leaves are sessile
Stemsspreads by rhizoms
Rootsfiborous
Dimensions1.5 to 2 feet, aggressive spreaders, mat like growth habit
Maintenanceflower stalks are weak and tend to flop, after flowering shear back the plants, plant will form a dense mat of foliage, aggressive spreaders especially in moist rich soils
Propagationeasy by division
Native SiteThe species plant Common Yarrow (Achillea milefolium) is native to Europe and Western Asia and considered to be a weed in many areas.
Misc FactsIt was in cultivation prior to 1440 and used as a herbal remedy for many aliments. The Greek name honors Achilles a warrior of the Trojan wars.
Author's NotesI have grown many different varieties of Achillea millefolium. There seems to be a few secrets to successfully growing them. Avoid rich, moist, poorly drained soils and plant in a full sun site. Also cut back hard after the bloom fades.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)