Family: Alliaceae

Scientific Name: Allium angulosum Summer Beauty

Common Name: Allium Summer Beauty

DescriptionA clumping, chives-like Allium with lavender pink flowers in the summer through the fall.
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates dry
Soil & Siteavenge, well drained, not soogy
Flowers2", globe shaped, lavender pink
Leavesgreen, strap-like, at the base
Dimensions16-20 inches tall
Maintenancereported to be sterile so it won't reseed like many other Alliums
Propagationdivision
Cultivar OriginRoy Diblik of Northwind Perennial Farm, Wisconsin (USA) discovered this plant in a driveway of a client’s home, and propagated it at his farm.
Notes & ReferenceNorthwind Perennial Farm web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x