Family: Alliaceae

Scientific Name: Allium karataviense

Common Name: Turkestan Onion

DescriptionAn unusual looking plant with two to four broad blue-gray leaves flushed with purple.
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull to part sun
Moistureaverage, moderately dry
Soil & Siteaverage well drained
Flowersumbel borne on 8 inch scapes, star-like flowers, rosy white to pink
Leavestwo to four gray-green strap-like leaves almost draping to the ground
Dimensions8 inches tall
Maintenanceplant 5-6 inches deep
Native SiteSpecies native to central Asia.
Notes & Reference#60-The American Gardeners World of Bulbs (Judy Glattstein)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x