Family: Plumbaginaceae

Scientific Name: Acantholimon venustrum

Common Name: Large Flowered Prickly Thrift

DescriptionDense cushion-forming plants with pink flowers and glaucous foliage. Requires a sharp, well drained soil.
Pronunciation(ak-anth-oh-LY-mon)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureaverage to dry
Soil & Sitewell drained
Flowers9-15 pink flowers per scape
Leavesthick, spiny, glaucous, evergreen
Stemssub-shrub
Dimensionsforms a lax cushion
Propagationseeds, layering half-ripe cuttings in mid-summer
Native SiteNative to Iraq, Turkey, Iran and Syria on steppes 600-2300 meters altitude.
Author's NotesWhen I first saw this plant I thought it was some form of Dianthus.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x