Family: Cyperaceae

Scientific Name: Carex muskingumensis Oehme

Common Name: Variegated Palm Sedge

DescriptionResembles a small palm tree with a clear yellow border around the leaves.
Pronunciation(KAIR-ex)(mus-king-goo-MEN-sis)
Plant TypeGrass Ornamental
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightsun, part sun
Moistureprefers moist tolerates average
Soil & Siteaverage to moist
LeavesLeaves emerge yellow developing vivid stripes.
Dimensions2.5 feet tall
Native SiteNorth American Native
Cultivar OriginFound by Wolfgang Oehme as a sport of the species plant in his garden. Introduced in 1994
Notes & Reference#222-The Encyclopedia of Grasses for Livable Landscapes (Rick Darke), Plant Delight Nursery web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x