Family: Solanaceae

Common Name: Numex Twilight Ornamental Pepper

Description

A medium hot pepper with good ornamental qualities.

Pronunciation(KAP-sih-kum)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperaturefrost sensitive, in zone #5 avoid planting outdoors before Memorial Day weekend
Flowerssmall star-shaped mostly white with purple
Fruitripens from purple to yellow to orange to red, upright pointing
Leavesdark green foliage
Dimensions12-24 inches tall depending on growing conditions
Propagationseeds
Cultivar OriginDeveloped by Dr's Paul Bosland, Jaime Iglesias, and Max Gonzalez at New Mexico State University in 1992, Hence the name NUMEX
Misc FactsNuMex Twilight peppers fall into the 30,000 to 50,000 Scoville heat units As hot as cayenne and tabasco peppers.
Notes & ReferenceCayenne Diane (www.cayennediane.com/peppers/numex-twilight/)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x