Family: Araliaceae

Scientific Name: Aralia spinosa

Common Name: Devils Walking-stick, Hercules Club, Prickly Elder

DescriptionA fast spreading shrub which develops lots of nasty prickles.
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4(5)-9
Sunlightfull to part sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteprefers moist well drained but tolerates average
Temperaturefreezes may kill the stems back to the ground
Flowerslarge clusters of little white flowers, borne on the ends of branches
Fruitshowy masses of 1/4 in purple black berries on burgundy stems, fruit reminds me of Elderberry fruit
Leavesbi to tripinnately compound, alternate, leaflets ovate, long rachis with scattered prickles, no consistent fall foliage color
Stemsstout and glabrous, with prickles
Dimensions10-20 feet, develops new shoots from the base and forms a thicket
Propagationstratified seeds, root cuttings, divisions
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr) , Floridata web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x