Family: Urticaceae

Scientific Name: Pilea involucrata

Common Name: Moon Valley

DescriptionA relatively easy plant to grow. It has beautiful textured (rugose) bronze and green leaves.
Pronunciation(py-LEE-uh)(PILL-ee-ah)
Plant TypeIndoor Foliage
Hardiness Zone10-11, tropical
SunlightThe color of the leaves depends on the light. To much and the foliage color will fade, not enough and it will lose the colors in the foliage. Moderate too bright light are the best for this plant.
MoistureNeeds to be kept evenly moist. If allowed to get dry the edges of the leaves quickly become brown and crispy. Prefers above average humidity.
Growing Mediaaverage house
Temperatureaverage house
FlowersThe flowers seldom bloom in the house. They are light pink occurring in small clusters
LeavesThe bumpy, rough texture (rugose) and color of the leaves are the main selling point of this plant.
Rootsfiborous
Dimensionsreported to reach 1 foot tall under ideal condensations, other wise a small plant good for window sills
Propagationcuttings
Native SiteNative to the tropical Americas.
Misc FactsMoon Valley produces curiously puckered leaves which in a way resemble the rough surface of the moon.
Author's NotesHave grown this plant for many years. The main secrete to the color of the foliage is the light conditions. In the perfect light the colors come out, accenting the rugose foliage.
Notes & Reference#158-Plantepedia (Maggie Stuckey), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x