Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans Silver Beauty

Common Name: Silver Beauty Ajuga, Variegated Ajuga

DescriptionA slow growing white variegated Ajuga cultivar.
Pronunciation(a-JOO-guh)(REP-tans)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightshade to semi-shade, will burn in the hot sun
Moistureaverage to moist, not dry.
Soil & Siteaverage, moist well drained
Flowersviolet-blue spikes, mid to end of May
Leaveswhite and green, best coloration in the spring and fall
Stemsstolons
Rootsfibrous
DimensionsReaches 6" high. Plant 1-4 plant per square foot, depending on the size of the pots. This variety is not as aggressive as some of the other Ajuga.
Maintenancecontrol spread
Propagationvery easy from divison.
Native SiteEurope
Misc FactsThis plant is also called Bugle Weed.
Author's NotesMany Ajuga are rapid spreaders to the point of being a weed. This variety is not. I like to use this as a specimen plant rather than a ground cover for large areas.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #68-Groundcovers for the Midwest (Voight, Hamilton, Giles)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x