Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Cotoneaster atropurpureus Variegatus

Common Name: Variegated Rockspray Cotoneaster

DescriptionA variegated form of Cotoneaster horizontalis.
Pronunciation(ko-tone-EE-aster)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5-7
Sunlightfull, some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Leavessmall, simple, alternate, green edged with white turning rose red in the fall.
Stemsforms an interesting fishbone pattern
Dimensions2-3 feet high by 5-8 spread, slow growing
Propagationcuttings
Misc FactsThe name for the genus is derived from the Latin words 'cotone', an old name for the quince plant, and the suffix 'aster' means "resembling" (#156). (syn Cotoneaster horizontalis ‘Variegatus)
Author's NotesI have seen this used a few times in my area which is zone #5. The variegation brightens up a semi-shaded spot.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org), #156-San Marcos Growers web site (www.smgrowers.com), , 173-Cotoneaster (Jeanette Fryer, Bertil Hylmo)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x